Who we are

Mirage Parties, 32 High St, Bletchingley, Surrey RH1 4PA
Telephone: 01883 740400 Email: info@mirageparties.co.uk
Our website address is: https://mirageparties.co.uk.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Cookies

This site uses cookies – small text files that are placed on your machine to help the site provide a better user experience. In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping carts, and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics.

As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or taking a look at the About Cookies website which offers guidance for all modern browsers.

Your Personal Information

We will only collect information from you when necessary to communicate with you or to ensure we can provide a service to you. When using your personal information, we do so in a fair and secure way. We will never share it with any other party or use it in a way you didn’t agree to. Additionally, we’ll only use your personal information for direct marketing along with those specified, and you agreed to when you provided your information to us. On the rare occasion that we do use your data, we will only share with our employees, contractors and agents, where necessary, to fulfil a valid purpose, in line with your original agreement with us. Your data will never be processed outside of the EU.

The majority of information stored is captured when an online visitor fills out an enquiry form – this information is only used to respond to the online enquiry being submitted. We will only use your personal information for legitimate business purposes to administer your enquiry or to provide the services you have requested from us. These include some or all of the following:

  • To provide you with the information and services that you request from us
  • When you consent (i.e signing up to our newsletter) to provide you with news and information about services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about by email.

Whenever we process data for these purposes we will ensure that we always keep your personal data rights in high regard. We will not share your information for marketing purposes with third parties or companies outside of our organisation.

What rights you have over your data

You can request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Additional information

Mirage Parties is strongly committed to protecting the privacy of users of this website and we do all that we can to protect user information. We take your privacy and protecting the data we hold very seriously.

How we protect your data

Any information you provide will be held securely and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. Your personal details will not be disclosed to third parties.